Privacy Policy

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the Privacy Policy) sets out the basis on which Indepharm Limited (a limited liability company incorporated in Ireland whose registered office is c/o Blackhall Pharmaceuticals, Saucerstown, Swords, Co. Dublin.) (the Company) uses, processes and protects any information that you give while using HavenPharmacy.ie (the Website).

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this Website indicates that the user (either user or you) has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it.

If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 19 May 2014.

What we collect

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

We may collect the following information:

  • IP addresses identifying a specific computer or other network device on the internet are automatically collected as part of the connection of your computer to the Company’s web server
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We may disclose your personal information to any company, other corporate entity or individual which is a member of, or affiliated with, the Company or Haven Pharmacy network of pharmacies. The list of members of the Haven Pharmacy network is available on the Website.

Where we use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this document.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies and managing them, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.

By using the Website you are agreeing to use the cookies as described.

Third Party Cookies and Advertising

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, for example, Google Adsense. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and we disclaim all liability in connection therewith.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you agree that we may use your personal information for such a purpose.

We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both ourselves and our users.

Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Opt Out

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Consent

By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Information and How to Contact Us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is the Company.

You have a right under the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 to access the information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries or requests regarding our use of personal data please contact privacy@havenpharmacy.ie.

Last updated 19 May 2014